A member asked:

Is there any reason for concern if i have sharp pain in my chest on the top left side for 2 seconds every now & then even though my ct scan, chest x ray & ekg came back normal? my heart rate is around 76 bpm & oxygen is at 98-99?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh answered

Specializes in Pediatric Allergy and Asthma

Most likely there is not cardiac or pulmonary cause. Muscle skeletal pain may be related to your symptoms. Discuss whether ibuprofen should be used and apply local heat to gauge whether there is improvement. Watch for signs of leg swelling, shortness of breath and if this occurs, please see acute care.

Answered 2/13/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...