U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 32-year-old male asked:

Was prescribed doxycycline for 5 days to treat a sinus infection. it is one of the only antibiotics i tolerate well. now i'm reading it should've been prescribed for a longer duration. could i get another rx for this or are bacteria resistant now?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
Most cases of sinusitis are resolving without antibiotic. If your symptoms have improved you do not need additional dose. No, the bacteria can't not develop resistance that fast.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Best would be to see your primary care doc in follow up and in trying to help you as it may be difficult otherwise to treat yourself properly. You may not need other drugs, it has to do with your symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 14, 2022

Disclaimer:
