U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can bacterial sinusitis lasting longer than 3 weeks go away on its own? 2 weeks doxycycline didnt get rid of infection.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Guzik
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Proper ID: Bacterial sinusitis can last longer than three weeks. It is important to monitor for improvement or not once an antibiotic has been started. Failure to improve may indicate resistance to the choice of antibiotic selected or there may be more then 1 bacteria present or fungi may also be present; requiring an antibiotic with an anti fungal agent. Knowing bugs and drugs is important for proper Tx.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Probably not: Sinusitis is most often caused by pneumococcal infection and doxycycline is not the best choice. Another course of antibiotic treatment, e.g., augmentin, is worthwhile to try. If infection still persists, consultation with ENT specialist is likely the next step to take.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2018

Disclaimer:
