U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Broken Arrow, OK
A 19-year-old female asked:

Can a blood test confirm pregnancy even if a woman has low hcg at 3 and a half weeks after sex?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
An HCG greater than 5 is a positive pregnancy, even if it is a low number. It will rise rapidly if a pregnancy is normal. Three and a half weeks after sex the test should be positive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
HCG level in serum is a blood test and the result you provided is not consistent with pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 23, 2022

Disclaimer:
