U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Algérie
A 25-year-old female asked:

My hcg's blood test result is 19mui/ml but my doctor said it's too low to confirm pregnancy knowing i'm 1 week late so i need to redo it is that right?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A repeat in 2-3 days should have doubled and that would be definite confirmation of pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 25, 2020

Disclaimer:
