A member asked:

Is my pcos diagnosis correct? i'm 23, bmi 20. testosterone and dhea are low, estrogen and cortisol low normal. my sugar is normal, have very low progesterone and osteopenia. i bleed between periods with bad pms. cycles 5-6 weeks with t4 11, tsh 0.7?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Berryman answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

With long intervals between "periods", and a history of "bleeding between periods", PCOS is probably the correct explanation. "Bad PMS" with bleeding can be secondary to invasion of the smooth muscle of the uterus with endometrium ("adenomyosis"). Ask your GYN physician about low dose oral BCP's, which will stop ovarian function and aberrant hormone production.

Answered 1/10/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question