A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a pill that has more of progesterone and less of estrogen be used to treat estrogen dominant condition in a person with pcos who suffers from pms?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Travis McCoy
21 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: All pills work to help pcos by cutting off the abnormal signaling from the brain to the ovary. They all work nearly equally well in suppressing androgen production. In all pills, the Progesterone is the dominant component, so the differences in effectiveness between types of pills are really insignificant. The goal is to use a pill that will not cause significant irregular bleeding.
Answered on Dec 27, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Any currently available birth control pill will probably help.
Answered on Mar 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Evidence based: I am not aware of any evidence that would support that. Birth control pills would be providing adequate hormonal balance so hormonal deficiency is no ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes, but...: It can but you would need to be monitored very carefully with bloodwork and ultrasounds. Cream that is compounded may not be absorber in a predictable ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
PCOS : There are many ways to treat pcos, including supplemental progesterone, and the symptoms should improve with treatment. See a gyn specialist.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Constipation/PMS: Hormone variation usually is not the cause of constipation, in fact, it can cause loose stools at ovulation and at the pre-menstrual time when both ho ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month