U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DC
A 21-year-old female asked:

Its day 15 since my covid symptoms, im done with quarantine. once covid is gone, are the complications that come with it also gone? i had mild covid pneumonia and took dexamethasone for it, i want to know that im okay now. x ray will take days?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Nice to hear you're recovering nicely! At this point, no dangerous complications will occur. There could still be risk of "long covid", but probably not if you're feeling well and have normal energy, appetite, and mental functioning. It could take several weeks for chest xray abnormalities to clear, but that doesn't matter if you are breathing normally.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Complications take longer to resolve and patients still have problems with taste months after . Good Luck

Related questions

Last updated Dec 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
