U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AR
A 35-year-old female asked:

Cardiologist suspected 2 major blockages in rca on ct angiogram. heart cath done today totally clear. md states could've been artifact? cp still! ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
Likely: Musculoskeletal or GI in etiology...Sounds like a false positive ct angiogram which can overestimate stenosis due to blooming effect of calcium.
Dr. Ehsan Ansari
Cardiology 30 years experience
Likely GI: Spasm in the coronary artery can cause chest pain despite of normal epicardial coronaries by angiography. Other posibility for the chest pain is gi.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
