U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 49-year-old female asked:

Recent high level of absolute esonophils at 570 cells/ul . rest of cbc and cmp in normal range. no new or severe allergies.is this serious? google says could be malignancy. what level of esonophils indicate cancer? should i be worried?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dora Chizea
Anti-Aging Medicine 49 years experience
Many elevated eosinophil's counts are transient responses to Hypersensitivities and mild allergies. Repeat counts usually return to less than 500 which is within normal limits. Persisting Eosinophilia, may be due to Parasitic or Fungal Infections and Allergies. Some cancers can also do it. There is probably no reason to worry but if still concerned a Hematologist Consult can help out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Your mild eosinophilia would be best monitored in time by a hematologist and repeat cell counts will be needed as many acute infections/conditions may result in temporary increase of eosinophils. If eosinophils remain high or trending higher you will need workup under the hematologist’s care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
