A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hida scan was norm, i just got a letter from dr. i have sludge and pain in luq and lower left as well as ruq what could this mean.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Edward Timmins
31 years experience General Surgery
Need further work-up: Sludge is basically thickened bile and is non specific finding. If hida is normal, and i assume no gallstones, i would look elsewhere for cause of pain before blaming gallbladder. Especially with pain in luq and llq. Not the usual places for gb pain. I would suggest further GI work up that may include endoscopy, GI series and/or colonoscopy depending upon other symptoms.
Answered on Nov 10, 2014
3
3 thanks
Dr. Joseph Accurso
29 years experience Radiology
Was Kinevac used?: Hida scan with Kinevac (generic name sincalide) allows for evaluation of gallbladder emptying. Sometimes hida scan alone appears normal, but gallbladder is not functioning (emptying) well, which can cause pain (possibly spasms). Amount of emptying is called the ejection fraction and normal is generally greater than 50%.
Answered on Jun 26, 2014
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Probably not gb: Most symptoms related to gall bladder occur in right upper quadrant of the abdomen. Your symptoms sound like other portions of the gastrointestinal tract may be involved, sludge or gravel in gall bladder does not usually cause symptoms and can disappear with time. Endoscopy, blood tests, and other imaging testing will examine large bowel and small bowel for possible contribution to your symptoms.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
40 years experience General Surgery
Biliary: Sludge is a compilation of small stones, and can certainly cause biliary symptoms. The hida scan would not necessarily be normal, if you were just hav ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like you: have been seen by specialist already. No easy answers for this one. Possiblities include malabsorption, dietary intolerance, irritable bowel. A con ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
RUQ pain: Occasionally there are false negative HIDA scans if HIDA negative would do ERCP to look for stones that may have been missed on ultrasound. before t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Never required: Surgery is not required for this. Your doc should be able to give you some statistics on how likely he is to fix your problem with surgery. Might be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month