U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 57-year-old female asked:

Incidental finding 11/21: benign r lobe liver hemangioma (10x9mm). gp suggests a gensurg for f/u in near future. am very worried, is this generally removed or monitored given the size & does it tend to progress (dx'd: steatosis&ckd3 in 2020)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
You may wish to get a second opinion about the feasibility of radiofrequency ablation of the lesion, rather than open surgery, It is imperative that you address the steatosis, by avoiding alcohol entirely and if you are overweight, by losing weight. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 9, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
