A member asked:

Is it common to be on a blood thinner with a low white blood count, high cardiolipin igg and a positive ana? or is aspirin just as good for blood clotting issue?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Clarence Grim answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

I have no idea what blood clotting issue means. There are many and you need to discuss with the Dr who is treating you.

Answered 11/3/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

You don't mention how high the igG cardiolipin antibody level is, but high levels do indicate a propensity to form blood clots in both veins and arteries. I would consult a hematologist to determine whether treatment with low dose aspirin for protection against arterial clots and true anticoagulants for protection against venous clots is advisable.

Answered 11/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...