U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 61-year-old male asked:

Hi doctors. i had mri of brain..could complete opacification of the left frontal sinus with peripheral mucosal thickening in central t1 hyperintense proteinaceous secretions and several contiguous opacified left anterior ethmoid air cells be cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
As previously mentioned, if you have not seen an otolaryngologist, consult with one. If you have an ENT doctor, ask this question directly. If you wish help at HT, schedule a virtual consult on our paid site (www.connect@healthtap.com), and have your films available to review.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Highly unlikely. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 14, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
