U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is a 4th generation hiv test done at 6 weeks (42 days) post-exposure conclusive? this looks for antigen and antibodies. also took pcr test at 33 days. all test have been negative?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is conclusive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Agree with Dr. Le. You did not acquire HIV from the encounter 6 weeks ago. Visit this site for info: HIV test window periods https://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/hiv-testing/test-types.html Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
