U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lynchburg, VA
A 19-year-old female asked:

I had mrsa. doc said use hibiclens but she also told me that using antiseptic soaps can kill normal bacteria leading to more infections? is this true?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 11 years experience
Yes: Hibiclens will kill all types of bacteria on the skin, but it is sometimes necessary to use this strategy if you, or any close contacts, are getting recurrent skin infections with staph bacteria (incl MRSA). In order for this to work, all close family contacts should be treated. Also, nasal carriage of staph should be addressed. If not, the skin can quickly recolonize.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
