U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 51-year-old male asked:

Had vitrectomy and scleral buckle for detach retina gas bubble at 40%. but i see grey patch in central vision and it moves with eye movement. will it go way in time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 63 years experience
See your doctor who did the procedure. He could give you the best answer. Good Luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Rosberger
Retinal Surgery 33 years experience
There is always some permanent damage following a retinal detachment. With a 40% gas bubble remaining in the eye, it is not possible to determine from your description whether you're healing adequately or whether there's a problem (subretinal fluid under the macula). If you have concerns you should have your surgeon evaluate you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
