A member asked:

3weeks post op for vitrectomy with gas bubble due to retinal detachment. is it better to be active and use the eye for bubble to reabsorb?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Mark Pyfer answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

No: Follow your eye surgeon's recommendations. Often maintaining a certain position, such as face down, or sleeping on the right side, is important to keep the gas bubble in contact with the area of the retina where the detachment occurred. Moving too much early in the healing phase could case your retina to re-detach.

Answered 5/4/2019

4.4k views

Thank
Dr. Amish Purohit answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

No: Your activity level will not affect how quickly the gas bubble goes away. That is inherent to the bubble itself.

Answered 8/28/2016

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Vitrectomy eye surgery if macula hole retinal detachment?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers