U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 30-year-old female asked:

How long will it take my pupil to go back to normal size after vitrectomy w/gas bubble insertion? my eye still looks dilated one week post op.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
Depends on meds: Your surgeon likely used a postoperative mydriatic/cycloplegic agent that keeps your pupil dilated & you ciliary muscle relaxed, both to ease postoperative pain. Occasionally, if laser endophotocoagulation is used during the vitrectomy, there is an infrequent occurence of residual mydriasis (iridoplegia) from laser damage of the short ciliary nerves. Most cases: dilation may last few weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Gee
Ophthalmology - Retinal Surgery 17 years experience
It depends. . .: It depends on the drops you are using. Some retina surgeons routinely place patients on dilating drops after surgery to reduce inflammation or help with pain. All dilating drops have a red top. If you are not using dilating drops after surgery, it can take 1-2 weeks for the pupil to return to normal size. If you have pain or it takes longer than that you should alert your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 29, 2022

Disclaimer:
