U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old male asked:

What are the chances for a heart attack with tetrology of follot?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Binford
Thoracic Surgery 38 years experience
Not likely: A heart attack is when heart muscle dies as a result of poor blood flow to the heart because of blockages in the coronary arteries. Tetralogy is a birth defect of the heart. Your risk of heart attack is based on the same risk factors as anyone else. It will be dependent on your diet, exercise, smoking, cholesterol, weight control and most importantly does it run in your family.
Dr. Richard Humes
Pediatric Cardiology 41 years experience
Very low at your age: Heart attacks due to coronary artery disease would be no different for you than any other and would depend upon lifestyle and family history. Obviosuly, other complications of your tetralogy of fallot could occur and should be followed by a pediatric cardiologist or adult congenital heart specialist.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
Low: There are adult diseases that show up as our congenital cases are living longer. Some of the blue babies, with cyanosis and low oxygen could have ischemia but they get fixed so early now that that has to be rare.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Bronx, NY
A 20-year-old male asked:

How to reduce chances of heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Healthy lifestyle: This will not be breaking news: good balanced nutrition, low on fats, high on vegetables ; fruit, regular moderate exercise, good bmi, stress reduction practices, no tobacco, very moderate alcohol, good sleep hygiene, family or social valued connections, satisfying work and leisure interests. See, no surprises! psychotherapy with a patient person experienced with health anxiety will help.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
