U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 21-year-old male asked:

I have a mole or you can say birthmark of about 1-2 cm diameter. it is in my beard area. is it possible that i get it removed and my beard can still grow in that area?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
It should be possible to excise the mole and bring the skin together for your beard to appear natural. It would be prudent to consult a plastic surgeon.
Last updated Jul 25, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
