U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

i've always had a flat mole on my face. it looks more like a birthmark than a real mole, so could it be cancerous?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Levitt
Radiation Oncology 22 years experience
Not likely: If it has been there and not changed for a long time, then it is very very unlikely to b anything to be concerned about. When moles change either in shape, size, color, or texture then there is concern for it transforming into a cancer and t should be checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
