Chesterland, OH
A 32-year-old male asked:

I developed a 'canker sore' on the back of my throat near my uvula. hsv swab negative. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Aphthae: Not herpes, no culture needed. See a dermatologist. Various treatments when troublesome. Silver nitrate stick helps some people. Colchicine. Many others. Most need no treatment. If it persists, it is not aphthous lesion and may need biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Dagostino
Dentistry 42 years experience
Impossible to say: The "canker sore" you described, could in fact be a canker sore. If it last longer than 1 week , I would suggest you have it evaluated by a health care professional , preferably a dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Diagnosed with HPV and have a canker sore on the front of my mouth. Its not in the Back of throat like things say, should I be worried for oral cancer?
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
A Verified Doctoranswered
Dentistry 38 years experience
HPV: You may have a canker sore. This will heal in about 10 days to 2 weeks. Oral cancers are typically painless spots that do not heal and are more lik... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 17-year-old female asked:
What looks like a Canker sore on soft palate. Red spots in back of throat/roof of mouth. Mouth is also yellow in color instead of pink. What is this?
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 21 years experience
Canker sore: Supportive measures should allow that to heal. If pain worsens, or if sores spread your doctor could consider prescription medicines.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old member asked:
So I have a canker sore\mouth ulcer in the back of my throat for the past 3 days. And it hurts nonetheless. But can this cause stomach aches?
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 41 years experience
Probably not: The mouth sore should be gone in a couple weeks. If either one lasts i would suggest seeing a physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Awoke with pain in left side throat. LARGE sore on uvula, no other symptoms. Appeared overnight. Canker, ulcer, strep? (I have pic, but cant attach)
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 55 years experience
Infection: Can be viral, bacterial, or fungal. See your General Physician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 62-year-old female asked:
Just found out throat pain was virus and big canker sore on uvula.What can do to relieve pain?No strep
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 56 years experience
3 things: Warm salt water rinses, otc pain medication such as advil, Motrin or aleve, (naproxen) and give it some time. Sufficient rest and good nutrition is al... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
Allergy and Immunology 59 years experience
Try Chloraseptic lozenges for pain.
Jan 7, 2014
View all answers
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
