U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AK
A 24-year-old female asked:

My urinalysis tests show wbc ur 20-40/hpf noted abnormal rbc ur 4-10/hpf abnormal squamous epithelial, ur less than27/hpf (high) amorphous, ur many /hpf (abnormal) bacteria, ur few/hpf (abnormal) yeast, ur few/hpf (abnormal) what could this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 10 years experience
You need to ask your doctor who has the entire picture to address this question. This is not perfectly normal urine, but may or may not be of concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 21, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.