U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Louisville, KY
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is a heart rate variability of 101 bad for a 39 year old with bradycardia, tachycardia, pvc, pac, svt, presyncope, lightheaded, tiredness?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 62 years experience
This is a very concerning constellation of cardiac arrhythmias &warrant an evaluation by a cardiologist with a specialty of electrophysiology. Extensive cardiac testing will be needed as well as appropriate treatment and follow-up. Patients with both bradycardia and tachycardias occasionally require a permanent pacemaker in order to tolerate some of the medications needed to prevent tachycardias
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
I do not know what you mean by "heart rate variability of 101". If you have bradycardia, tachycardia,PVC,PAC, SVT, presyncope, lightheadedness and tiredness, it may be a good idea to call your doctor and get an appointment as soon as possible. Make the call today if you can. A second option is to go to the Emergency Room while you have the symptoms.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Schmidt
Facial Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
sounds like you have enough cardiac syptoms and a past history of similar issues to seek medical attention
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 30, 2021

Disclaimer:
