U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

Is a hiv rna pcr test pretty accurate at 13 days post exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No. Testing at 13 days post-exposure is too soon to rule out HIV. If the result is positive, it is definitive. For a definitive negative result you need to get the test a 6 months after exposure. You may repeat the test between now and 6 months and it stays negative, do get it at 6 months. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
