A member asked:

Can pf cause achilles tendinitis? ive had pf for years but havent really done much for it except wearing supportive sneakers & insoles i bought. ive been getting really bad pain where my achilles tendon is & the pain goes up the back of my leg?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Peter Nefcy answered

Specializes in Radiology

Yes. Plantar Fasciitis can directly or indirectly result in Achilles tendinitis. Both can have a common attachment site at the posterior calcaneus bone, and ambulation changes related to PF and its treatments can also affect the Achilles tendon. Treatment is also quite variable in results, like PF. Best to use the Doctor Reflex to relieve your PF first, and then Achilles tendinitis.

Answered Jun 21, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...