A member asked:

Hi, i am one week post bilateral orchiectomy. how long until i am no longer at risk of having a hematoma?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

you are past the risk of hematoma. Hematoma occurs soon after surgery. It can occur later rarely only if something forcibly disrupts the site of surgery. Take it easy you will be fine

Answered May 28, 2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Jeffrey Stein answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

A week after surgery it would be very unlikely to develop a new hematoma. Follow your doctors advise for activity restrictions.

Answered May 28, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

When a person undergoes bilateral orchiectomy, what is produced?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...