U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anguilla
A 19-year-old female asked:

If the top of a melanoma is rubbed off and all that is left is a black spot. could the melanoma spread internally without regrowing in the area where the raised mole got rubbed off?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 40 years experience
the lesion you describe does not sound like a melanoma but rather a seborrheic keratosis that is benign. However without being able to examine the lesion i cannot be sure i recommend you seek care with a dermatologist or your primary care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
