U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 73-year-old female asked:

Took cefdinir 14 days and clindamycin only 3 days. done with all now. began having diarrhea several times tonight. no blood in it. can i safely take imodium? probiotic better idea? been off of cefdinir 3 days now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christine Hom
Pediatrics 30 years experience
After taking antibiotics, there can be bacterial overgrowth of Clostridium difficile. You may wish to see your doctor to be tested. Imodium is not a good idea unless you are going on a long train or plane ride or similar loss of access to a toilet. Drink plenty of fluids, increase your fiber intake. Probiotics would be a safer alternative to Imodium.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
