U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 73-year-old female asked:

i have been taking flagyl and cipro for 5 days for diverticulitis and have had loose stools for a few days. is it safe to take imodium to help with loose stools? i've also been taking probiotics?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 39 years experience
I would suggest that you just continue the probiotics, if the loose stools is not bad, well after you have stopped the antibiotics. If the loose stool is bad it may be better to be reevaluated rather than take Imodium.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
