U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 56-year-old male asked:

Is clotting risk after astrazeneca covid-19 vaccine only for a short duration or for a very long period of time (may be for whole life)?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
From experience and data so far, the elevated risk probably is gone after about 2 weeks. But after that, stay tuned to news reports on it, to be on the safe side.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
These are very rare events and typically occur within 2-3 weeks post JAB. There is absolutely no evidence of any permanent or chronic effects beyond that time. Would not worry
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 20 years experience
I would doubt for your whole life, but this is a newer vaccine and we have not had it long enough to get long-term data on things like side effects or adverse effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
