U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 56-year-old male asked:

Would it be helpful to take aspirin for 14 days after getting astrazeneca covid-19 vaccine to further minimize clotting risk (just in case)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Bodell
General Surgery 50 years experience
You shoud not have to take asprin (81 mg) to reduce the risk of clotting. You can take the ASA if you are at risk for heart disease.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
