A member asked:

I have done blood and urine test . in my blood biochemistry test my glucose was 125 mg/dl and i was fating for about 5 hours also in urine test, i had ketones . i am on a low carb diet for about a week . my ph is normal. is this pre diabetes?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Normal fasting blood glucose level is between 80-100mg/dl. But, a single high fasting glucose is not an accurate measure of prediabetes or diabetes. You Dr should follow up with a HgA1C which measures your blood glucose over time. HgA1C below 5.7% indicates normal blood glucose, Between 5.7% and 6.4% indicates prediabetes, and Over 6.4% indicates Diabetes.

Answered 5/20/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

You should re do the test and have your blood tested at an accredited laboratory. Results from glucometer are not adequate for a diagnosis. Having said that, if two correctly done tests show fasting plasma glucose level between 110 and 126, that would indicate pre-diabetes. Visit this site for info: https://www.diabetes.org/a1c/diagnosis

Answered 5/22/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more.

Ask your question