U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old male asked:

red lump and bumps behind the arch of the throat right at the back in each corner but not symmetrical. seen by paramedic she thinks its normal throat anatomy. is it normal? no symptoms but looks like a pimple on one side and flesh lumps on the other?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ray Tidman
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Visual findings , are poorly dealt with using words . But as described, no alarms go off. But if painful for days seek care. If heavy smoker , or tobacco dipper Make very sure it resolves , over a couple weeks .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
