U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have this lump in the back of my throat thats circular and really red with a white head on it looks like a pimple almost do you know what it is?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Throat lump: Are you looking at a tonsil? If so there may be a tonsillar stone which is really some harmless hardened debris rather than a true stone. If the lump is in the middle of the throat then it would be another type of lesion. An abscess would be more symptomatic. It's best to have a throat examination by your MD or an Otolaryngologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2019

Disclaimer:
