A member asked:

I have been in an external fixator for a nonunion fracture of the distal shaft of my tibia for 8 months. i had a bone graft from my own femur end, but after 8 months the nonunion graft shows no new bone growth. what's next?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Steven Simon answered

Specializes in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Assume you had bone around fracture that has not United by this description, and were placed on calcium, vit D mixture . There are implantable bone stimulators to consider, but please see a an endocrinologist to determine if you need bone stimulating hormones or treatment for osteoporosis. Good luck

Answered Apr 23, 2021

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Steven Brown answered

Specializes in Hand Surgery

Potential further treatment would include bone stimulator or perhaps vascularized bone graft which is live bone and much better fusion rates than regular bone graft. Would also be concerned about exfix for 8 months and potential for infection

Answered Apr 25, 2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...