A member asked:

Bp was monitored for 2w prior to meds (bp ranged 158 to 216) idaprex & candesartan do i cease meds? as still having symptoms swelling/pain feet/ankles into legs also abdomen/stomach & fingers, is there tests the dr should do & would fluid meds work?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Jerome Zacks answered

Specializes in Cardiology

High blood pressure and swelling of the legs suggest probable significant heart failure which merits a careful assessment by one's Dr. It's readily treatable if the underlying problem is properly diagnosed.

Answered 4/21/2021

0 views

Thank

Your blood pressure is significantly elevated and requires continued treatment. Remember that salt and fluid restriction will also be necessary. With appropriate treatment and close follow up, your condition should stabilize and improve. It may be necessary for your kidney function to be assessed to be sure that fluid accumulation is not due to poor kidney function. Please seek help without delay.

Answered 5/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions