U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belgium
A 37-year-old male asked:

My urologist prescribed 5mg valium to relax the pelvis to prevent residual urine in the bladder. since it is only working partially i am considering for 10mg dose, but is it safe for longterm? residual urine is causing harmful bacteria?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No, Valium is not safe long term and in your case may help to some extent, but it only serves as a bridge to until a long term solution is formulated. Do not increase your Valium dose without your prescriber’s recommendation as it is a controlled substance and monthly supplies are watched closely, you may not be able to get your refill in time if your prescriber is unaware of changes you make.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. P. It is not advisable to change the dose without consulting your doctor. Valium has potential for abuse and it is imperative to follow your doctor's instructions. Visit this site for information about this medication: https://www.rxlist.com/valium-drug.htm Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2021

Disclaimer:
