U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old female asked:

i was diagnosed with ulcerative collitis last year and i am now struggling with bladder infection with a flare up. is it normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Neither ulcerative colitis nor urinary infection is normal. Your medication may be making you more susceptible to infection. It would be prudent to see your doctor for urine culture and appropriate antibiotic. Wish you good health!
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Are you sure that you have a urinary bladder infection documented with a positive urine culture and colony count? I ask this because it is common for flare ups of inflammatory bowel disease &even irritable bowel syndrome to cause irritability, without infection, of the urinary bladder. You could be taking antibiotics unnecessarily unless you have a definite bladder infection proven by culture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked about a member:

My baby is getting frequent ear infections. Is there any way to help prevent them?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
Yes: Frequent ear infections are not only frustrating but can potentially affect language development. Breastfeeding, decreasing pacifier use, and giving your child the pneumococcal vaccine can all help prevent ear infections. Kids under 2 years old who have more than 3 ear infections in 6 months or more than 4 in 12 months may need to see an ear, nose and throat specialist.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 37-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
