U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 55-year-old female asked:

Im 55 and on thyroid for hashimotos for a year, levels are now good exc antibodies keep rising 3.7 & 270. i dont have other inflammation issues (great health) do i stop trying to find a cause/fix? it does run in my family. what is the end result?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Anti-thyroid antibodies can exist for two areas which control production of thyroid hormones. Rising antibodies may cause increased need for thyroid medication to assure normal levels, so further testing for "free T4 and/or TSH" may be necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Once the diagnosis of Hashimoto is established, level of antibodies is not relevant. The dose of your medication should be adjusted based on your TSH and free T4 results. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
