U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 37-year-old male asked:

My blood test showed: high bilirubin (4.5), low platelets (136), high iron saturation (80%), high iron (237), low uibc (60), normal ferritin (252). can any of these be ruled out: gilberts syndrome, hemochromatosis, hemolytic anemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Romano
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
More information is needed. How was the Hemoglobin, liver enzymes WBC count. . The low platelets does not explain any of those diagnosis directly but need to be follow up . See a doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 31, 2021

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.