U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 39-year-old female asked:

Tinnitus and mucus at back of throat of my throat. went to an ent and he prescribed hidrist 24mg twice a day. can this be a cause a csf leak or it will clear. doc said i must see him after two week. i keep having to clear my throat and spitting out?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 42 years experience
CSF leak is a serious problem; no, you likely do not have this condition. You probably have upper respiratory tract infection (viral illness) with sinusitis with postnasal drainage which can cause all the symptoms. I think your condition will resolve by time, good luck.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Agree with Dr Le, as this appears most likely of sinus origin. CSF leaks are popular online diagnoses discussed by non-medically trained individuals, and actually are rather uncommon, and even less commonly proven. Do not worry about this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2021

Disclaimer:
