U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

this has been happening frequently chest pressure across my chest and sometimes on my left breast. i sometimes have a hard time taking deep breathes. im not sure if i have asthma because when i exercise i have chest tightness and it hard to breathe?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
It could be asthma, allergies or just that you are out of shape and need to improve your general health and exercise routine. I'd start by seeing a pulmonologist, a doctor who specializes in lung problems. He can order testing to see if you have any lung problems that limit your respiratory reserve. More rarely can be cardiac in origin, but that would be very unusual at your age.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

My child has asthma are they more likely to get a lung infection caused by candida?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: Candida pneumonitis is very rare in people with asthma. Viral and bacterial infections are much more likely in a child with asthma.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a pulmonary aspergillosis lung infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: Aspergillosis infects the lung when the immune system does not work well, or when the lung is damaged in some way, such as when there is a cavity or cyst in the lung that can become infected. It requires specific antibiotics, treatment of the underlying immune or lung problem and similar measures. There is no evidence that herbs of any kind do any good.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Should I take tamoxifen to reduce the risk of a new tumor if my breast tumor does not have hormone receptors?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Controversial: This is a great question, probably best answered with your cancer doctor. The issue is that we don't use tamoxifen for treatment of er- breast cancers but we use it for prevention of people at high-risk; as a breast cancer survivor, you would qualify in this latter category. Even though you are more likely to develop a second ca that is er-, tamoxifen may lead to an earlier diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
