U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Copperas Cove, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

i am currently being treated for a uti and was prescribed macrobid yesterday. i have taken 3 pills so far and this morning ive noticed foul smelling discharge that has a light orange and light brownish color. is this normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Wong
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Based on what you've described, you are being treated with an antibiotic for a urinary tract infection but started with some vaginal discharge that is colored and foul smelling. It would be best to inform the physician that treated you as potential causes include a yeast infection as a byproduct of being treated with antibiotics.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 34 years experience
Macrobid is not known to cause your symptoms. Have your MD/GYn check you for vaginal infection


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned about dark brown vaginal discharge in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: Dark brownish vaginal discharge in 1 trimester is usually related to the implantation of the baby's placenta into the wall of the uterus. As long as the HCG and Progesterone levels are ok, and you have a normal sonogram i wouldn't be concerned.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I manage vaginal discharge while i'm pregnant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Get tested : Yeast infections & bacterial vaginosis are nonsexually transmitted vaginal infections which are common in pregnancy. If you are having vaginal discharge you should should be tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia & trichomoniasis. Some women will have excess vaginal discharge without having an infection from the hormonal changes of pregnancy. Many also leak small amounts of urine during pregnancy.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take nitrofurantoin while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Nitrofurantoin, or "macrodantin" is our "go-to" antibiotic for bladder infections in pregnancy. Rarely is anyone allergic to it, it is safe in pregnancy, and has been around for 40 or so years. Be sure to take it with food, but other than that, it's a pretty safe and reliable medication.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
