U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Roscoe, IL
A 19-year-old female asked:

Brown discharge on day 3 of nitrofurantoin mono mac for uti on day periods due on birth control pills no cramps. dull back ache normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See answer: Nitrofurantion taken for 5-7 days usually a good antibiotic for a simple bladder infection but not a good choice if kidney infection is suspected (fever, chills, flank pain, nausea, feeling sick). Your symptoms of brownish vaginal discharge and dull backache (if low), suggest a gynecological origin unrelated to your UTI (pending or abnormal period, vaginitis, etc). If persists/worsens, call md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to smoke/vape weed while taking Nitrofurantoin mono/mac for a uti? im taking 100mg twice a day?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Not safe as marijuana interferes with the metabolism of macrobid. Violent vomiting as well as dizziness & reduced motor reflexes. can occur using... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Will this antibiotic work for my UTI even though i was already on it once and it didn't work? I am 9 weeks pregnant and I have a uti. I was put on nitrofurantoin mono/mac 100mg twice a day for 7 days. I felt better for a few days, but the infection return
Dr. Joy Jackson
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Be : Be confident that your doctor is doing the right thing. The urine culture that was done shows which antibiotics will work and which will not against t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
I went in for a uti. And they gave me nitrofurantoin mono for seven days Im on day 3/4. My uti symptoms have gotten better but kidneys infection symptoms have not and Im not sure if the antibiotics arent working for my kidneys or if its side effe?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Nitrofurantoin & UTI: Nitrofuratoin is effective against most UTIs of the lower tract, i.e. bladder infection. It is not reliable and never recommenced to treat upper tract... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Im taking nitrofurantoin mono-mcr 100mg for a UTI. will it clear in 7days and is it strong?
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Usually clear fast: Urinary tract infections are usually cleared quickly and completely with appropriate antibiotics. Symptoms generally subside within a day or two, and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 54-year-old female asked:
I'm taking Nitrofurantoin Mono-MCR 100MG. for an UTI. How long before I can expect some relief from the UTI symptoms?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 46 years experience
See below : If UTI diagnosis correct and bacteria sensitive to nitrofurantoin which is very good choice of antibiotic for simple UTIs/bladder infections without f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
