U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old female asked:

Fibroid age 50 never bled menopz +- 51 bioidenticals used thru age +-53 slowly grew frm 6cm age 50to 9.5 cm age58, 10 age59. still no bleeds. mri rpt saying roughly the same sizehyalinizing. want supracerv min invasiv,not open total. is it sarcoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
If true menopause occurred at a time b/t ages 51 and 59 (with a FSH level over 10), growing fibroid tumors, although rarely, can become sarcomas. Surgery is indicated to obtain diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
