U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have mono. ive had it for two weeks. is it worth it to stop kissing my boyfriend? he and i kissed a lot after i was symptomatic and before i was diagnosed. he hasnt had mono before and cant afford to get really sick?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Lentnek
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Too late now Mononucleosis (EB virus infection) is most contagious 2-3 days BEFORE you get symptoms. By the time you get sore throat, swollen nodes, etc, the amount of virus is decreasing. Relax. Nothing you or your boyfriend can do at this point but most people who catch mono have no symptoms. Your boyfriend may have had mono without symptoms years ago and may now be immune


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2021

Disclaimer:
