U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NM
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have a uti and i took 2 of the over the counter azo maximum strength pills yesterday morning. i am currently breastfeeding a 4 month old. is it ok to continue breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Go to Drugs.com and read details of the stuff. Enter in all other meds u r taking into interaction check. Go to uptodate.com and read more. Then discuss with your team.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Azo should not be used when breast feeding, but baby is already 4-months-old so likely has come to no harm. Also only healps to relieve UTI symptoms without treating the UTI. You should drink lots of water to flush the bladder & ideally go on short course of prescribed antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
