U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

Azo & breastfeeding how long after taking azos uti max strength can i resume breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 19 years experience
2-3 days at most: but since Azos are cleared well by the kidneys. Be sure to monitor the symptoms to make sure you have cleared the infection. These things tend to come back if not treated with a broader spectrum antibiotic. Good luck and congratulations on committing to breast feeding your baby.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eugene Mahmoud
42 years experience
Medications and risk: Safety has not been established during breastfeeding. Because it can cause methemoglobinemia, sulfhemoglobinemia, and hemolytic anemia, it should be avoided while breastfeeding, especially in infants less than one month of age. If the medication is taken for up to seven days, two days after completion is enough time to resume breastfeeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old female asked:
I took 1 dose of azo otc but i am breastfeeding, how long should i wait to resume breastfeeding?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can I drink alcohol when i'm taking Azo UTI pain relievers?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can I take azo while taking ciproflaxacin for uti?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
