A member asked:

Azo & breastfeeding how long after taking azos uti max strength can i resume breastfeeding?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John cuong Doan answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

but since Azos are cleared well by the kidneys. Be sure to monitor the symptoms to make sure you have cleared the infection. These things tend to come back if not treated with a broader spectrum antibiotic. Good luck and congratulations on committing to breast feeding your baby.

Answered May 6, 2018

2.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Eugene Mahmoud answered

Specializes in

Safety has not been established during breastfeeding. Because it can cause methemoglobinemia, sulfhemoglobinemia, and hemolytic anemia, it should be avoided while breastfeeding, especially in infants less than one month of age. If the medication is taken for up to seven days, two days after completion is enough time to resume breastfeeding.

Answered Sep 25, 2017

2.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can I take AZO maximum strength while breastfeeding?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...